ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-192 n/a Chongqing Airport (CKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAY 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-192
Operator:Chinese Government
Registration: n/a
MSN: 1560
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chongqing Airport (CKG) (   China)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in Japanese air raid; hit by a fire-bomb; aircraft named "Chung-Mei"; date also reported as 1938

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org