ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I N6135 Pembroke Dock RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 September 1939
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N6135
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pembroke Dock RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalafrana RAF Station, Malta
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Landed downwind in bad weather, tore off both wingtip floats. During salvage the Sunderland capsized and beached.

Sources:
» Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kalafrana RAF Station to Pembroke Dock RAF Station as the crow flies is 2329 km (1456 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org