ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4c G6+KO Thomasdorf, near Waldenburg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 October 1939
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4c
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+KO
MSN: 6201
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thomasdorf, near Waldenburg (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed when flying low, as the airplane hit a tree. All 7 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:
» forum.12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org