Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342117

Date:Sunday 7 April 1940
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Meurcourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after an engine exploded. Four crew members and five passengers died in the crash. The plane was transporting radio equipment for espionage purposes.

Sources:

Aircraft crashes in Haute Saône 1940

Location