ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I P9622 Wick, Scotland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: P9622
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) SW of Wick, Scotland (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside during a sea rescue operation. Four crew members died and five were wounded.

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ...The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Winning of the Battle of Britain / Larry Donnelly
» backtonormandy.org
» Flight 18 April 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org