ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-LUME Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-LUME
MSN: 32032
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Some thirty minutes after takeoff the airplane was forced to return to Catania with the right engine on fire. On landing it struck two Luftwaffe Ju 88 aircraft, causing substantial damage. Passengers and crew had the time to escape before the fire destroyed the aircraft

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Roma Vol. 8 pag. 62

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org