UI Short Sunderland I L5807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341763

Date:Sunday 27 April 1941
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L5807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Kalafrana Bay -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Set alight by a Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf.109 of 7./JG 26, believed to be flown by air ace Joachim Müncheberg. The flying boat sank.
The Sunderland had just arrived after escorting eight Hawker Hurricane's and a Fairey Fulmar to Malta.

Sources:

Air Battle of Malta Aircraft Losses and Crash Sites, 1940 - 1942 / A.Rogers, 2017
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Aces of the Luftwaffe

Images:

photo (c) Steve Nye, collection of the Guildhall Museum, Rochester; Kalafrana Bay; 27 April 1941