ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I P9603 Popton Point, Milford Haven
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operating for:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Leased from:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: P9603
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Popton Point, Milford Haven (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Sunderland P9603 departed RAF Mount Batten, at 21:00 hours to carry out a reconnaissance patrol. While attempting to alight after the completion of the patrol , the aircraft overshot the flare path and crashed on rocks off Popton Point, Milford Haven. The three Pilots of the aircraft were seriously injured, but the airmen members of the crew escaped with minor injuries and shock. Sqn Ldr Hick and FO Scutts died later of their injuries.

Sources:
» Australian War Memorial

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org