ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3411 within Russia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L3411
MSN: 0416
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Russia (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed during a medical evacuation flight after it was shot down by a German Bf109. There were 2 fatalities and 2 injured occupants. The airplane carried 16 wounded soldiers.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org