ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 644 Tarapaca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 644
MSN: 5-AT-089
First flight: 1930-02-10 (11 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tarapaca (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA), Colombia
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed due to fire in flight. The wreckage was found after two and a half days.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» El Tiempo 28 August 1941, p1+6/29 August 1941, p1+4/30 August 1941, p1+7/31 August 1941, p1+5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarapacá Airport to Tres Esquinas Air Base as the crow flies is 729 km (455 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ford Tri-Motor

  • 199 built
  • 94th loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org