UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341701

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3923
MSN: 1841214
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield to an area near Divenskaya railway station (Gatchina district of the Leningrad region) behind the German lines when it was hit by fire from the ground.
The pilot made a forced landing and the aircraft burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports