ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar LT-910 Batavia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar
Operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: LT-910
MSN: 18-2105
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Batavia (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batavia-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Lodestar made a forced landing five minutes after take-off following a loss of power on the left engine. It hit treetops and crashed into a residential area of Batavia (now named Jakarta) and caught fire. One of the passengers was Ltn Gen G.J. Berenschot (54).

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14 October 1941, p1
» Berenschot, Gerardus Johannes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batavia-Kemayoran Airport to Bandung Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 5th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org