Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor VH-UTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341672

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: VH-UTB
MSN: 5-AT-068
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Little Wau Creek -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ran off runway into river on takeoff. There was a full load of sawn lumber on board. One of the engines had lost power on takeoff.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins