ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3955 Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3955
MSN: 1841705
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Podborovye to Leningrad together with seven other PS-84s. It was attacked by Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters of the German Air Force on approach to Komendantski Airport and crashed 1 km south-west of the airfield.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org