Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341648

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3973
MSN: 1841810?
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saratov Airport (RTW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS)
Destination airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kuibyshev to Baku with en route stops at Saratov and Astrakhan. Both engines flamed out shortly after takeoff from Saratov after the flight engineer made a mistake in handling the fuel system.
The aircraft crash-landed. All 5 crew members and all 6 (or 8) passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports