Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e G6+GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341577

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+GW
MSN: 6857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Odessa -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane belonged to the 104th Transport Group, 4th Air Fleet, of the German Luftwaffe based at Nikolaev, Ukraine. The plane probably crashed due to bad weather conditions while on a flight to or from Targsorul Nou, Romania.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 2009, 23 meters beneath the surface.

Sources:

forum.12oclockhigh.net