Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
Type: |  Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra |
Operator: | W.R. Carpenter |
Registration: | VH-ADS |
C/n / msn: | 1431 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS) ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS), Australia |
Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:Crashed into mangrove swamps in bad weather after takeoff for Wau to uplift evacuees.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairns Airport, QLD to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 1063 km (665 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.