Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1942 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 1227 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Broome, WA ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.