Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341493

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3497
MSN: 1841030
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gryadki, Smolensk region ? -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off from an airstrip at Gryadki behind enemy lines, Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3996 collided with PS-84 CCCP-L3497.
Two crew members of CCCP-L3996 died.
Both aircraft were later burned by German forces.

Sources:

Soviet Transports