ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-120 AX755 Akyab Main RAF Station (AKY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-120
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX755
MSN: 1309
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Akyab Main RAF Station (AKY) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ran into a bomb crater.

Sources:
» Warbirds of India

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org