ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3423 Moskva-Khodynka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3423
MSN: 6505
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:2041
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 21
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moskva-Khodynka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Moscow's Khodynka Airport with a broken breather pipe of the right engine. The crew attempted to eliminate the vibrations by changing the altitude mixture control. The right engine then failed, causing the aircraft to loose altitude until it collided with a pole of a telegraph line along a railway line. The aircraft crashed on the rails near the railway station Moscow-Butyrskaya tovarnaya and caught fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome to Kazan Airport as the crow flies is 723 km (452 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 78th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org