UI Short Sunderland Mk II T9113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341350

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T9113 departed RAF Mount Batten at 15:13 hrs for an ASW patrol in the Bay of Biscay. At 20:15 hrs they signalled base they were under attack from two Junkers Ju 88s. At 20:39 hrs they signalled contact lost with the enemy but shortly after at 20:45 hrs they sent an SOS, nothing further heard from the aircraft or crew. Later learned T9113 was shot down by two Junkers Ju 88C-6s of V/KG40 from Bordeaux. All crew KIA.

Sources:

Location