Accident Lockheed Lodestar II EW984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341315

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW984
MSN: 18-2139
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bilbeis RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bilbeis RAF Station
Destination airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
The Lodestar took off from Bilbeis, Egypt, on a passenger flight to Lydda, Israel. Shortly after becoming airborne the pilot began to perform passes over Bilbeis Camp. He made a run at the Officers' Mess tent at a reported height of 8 feet. The left wing-tip of the Lodestar struck the tent and broke away causing the plane to roll inverted and crash, bursting into flames. All on board (3 crew and 10 passengers) lost their lives.