ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss BT-32 Condor II 651 Pinto, Magdalena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss BT-32 Condor II
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 651
MSN: 54
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pinto, Magdalena (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The floats equipped aircraft crashed on river and sank.

Sources:
» Air Enthusiast 45
» El Tiempo - 18 Nov 1942

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org