ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115E NA+LD Dno
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx xxx 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115E
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: NA+LD
MSN: 1355
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dno (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Probably shot down near Dno.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-115E-PH-AKI
accident date: ??-??-1942
type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org