Accident Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3) LR235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341173

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: LR235
MSN: 1949
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tezpur Airport (TEZ) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota took-off on a night sortie and lost an engine soon after becoming airborne. The crew shut down fuel supply to the burning engine as the pilot turned back towards Tezpur Airport. A belly landing was made in drizzle and low cloud conditions. The aircraft hit a clump of bamboo which swung the aircraft around.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com