Accident Douglas C-54-DO Skymaster (DC-4) 41-32939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341168

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54-DO Skymaster (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: 41-32939
MSN: 3114
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km ENE of Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 Skymaster was destroyed in an accident near Paramaribo, Suriname. All 35 on board were killed.
The airplane was operated by TWA on behalf of the USAAF's Air Transport Command. It was en route from the United States to North Africa.
An intermediate stop was made in Trinidad because there were rumours of a possible bomb on board the plane. A screwdriver was found in the hatch containing the IFF device and the flight continued. For unknown reasons the plane disintegrated and fell in the jungle near Bakkie (Reynsdorp, Commewijne district).

Sources:

Plane Crash Jan. 15, 1943

Location

Images:

photo (c) nardisoero; Bakkie (Reynsdorp); April 2008