ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota II (DC-3) MA928 Agartala Air Base (IXA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota II (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MA928
MSN: 4931
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Agartala Air Base (IXA) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agartala Air Base (IXA/VEAT), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at Agartala, India.

Sources:
» Chindit Chasing, Operation Longcloth 1943
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org