Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341072

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3440
MSN: 7519
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Khodynka Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Moscow-Khodynka for a flight to Khvoinaya, the left engine developed problems.
The pilot decided to return to Khodynka but elected to fly a 180 degree turn to land in the opposite direction of the departure runway. During the tailwind landing the aircraft came in too high and banked sharply to the left in order to avoid a collision with parked aircraft. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed.
The engine problems were probably caused by the use of low-octane petrol.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Soviet Transports