ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L344 Molotov (PEE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L344
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Molotov (PEE) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot tried to takeoff from the wrong runway at Molotov (now named Perm). The airplane became airborne after a ground run of 340 m but stalled. The left wing hit a parked Li-2 (CCCP-L3962) and the aircraft collided with a wooden shed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org