ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 registration unknown Olsufyevo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 1847503
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 20 km from Olsufyevo (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While performing a combat mission on the night of June 26-27, 1943, the plane of the 3rd long-range air regiment was shot down at 22:25 by enemy fighters 15-20 km from Olsufyevo.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» war.airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org