ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12310 between Yunnanyi and Tezpur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12310
MSN: 26437
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Yunnanyi and Tezpur (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport, China
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Narrative:
Missing.

Classification:

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yunnanyi Airport to Tezpur-Salonibari Airport as the crow flies is 801 km (501 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org