Accident Fokker F.XXII HM159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340898

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic fo22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XXII
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: HM159
MSN: 5360
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-T1D1 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Tarbert, Kintyre, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiree Airport (TRE/EGPU)
Destination airport:Glasgow RAF Station (GLA/EGPF)
Narrative:
This aircraft caught fire and ditched in West Loch Tarbert about 300yds off a small Island on the north shore.

Sources:

Kintryre wartime and other aircraft crashes
We are Rayner

Location