ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12287 between Sookerating and Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12287
MSN: 26414
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Sookerating and Kunming (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero shortly after clearing the ceiling to clear mountains. Copilot GW Black survived an 8 day walk out. Pilot RL Wilson survived as did crewman G. Winkleman. R/O S. Florian died while exiting aircraft from wing debris.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sookerating Air Base to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 765 km (478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org