ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11800 China
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11800
MSN: 296
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within China (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
Two engines failed and crashed in China.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield to Jorhat-Rowriah Airport as the crow flies is 873 km (546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org