Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340511

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30752
MSN: 13903
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Garbutt RAAF Station, QLD (TSV) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garbutt RAAF Station, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A 43-30752 (msn 13903) suffered a landing accident at Garbutt RAAF Station, Australia. It hit two C-47A's that were parked at the airfield: 42-24227 (msn 10089) and 43-30755 (msn 13906). The latter was repaired.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location