ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III W6013 Knocklayd Mountain, Co. Antrim
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operating for:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Leased from:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W6013
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Knocklayd Mountain, Co. Antrim (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org