ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24272 Shingbwiyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24272
MSN: 10134
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) NE of Shingbwiyang (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Narrative:
The C-47A operated on a supply dropping mission out of Sookerating, India. It is believed to have dived to cloud cover while approaching an unidentified ship on the river.
The airplane then collided with a mountain.

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org