ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19476 Fort Hertz Valley
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19476
MSN: 6119
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Hertz Valley (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The C-47, 41-19476, assigned 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on food packet drop mission to Burma. It was last seen at about 11:37 hours, before it was shot down by enemy fighters.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org