Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340342

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23862
MSN: 648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lhasa -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Narrative:
Crashed into a glacier near Lhasa in heavy icing and strong winds.
In July 1994, the glacier melted and shifted enough to expose the twisted metal of the aircraft. A search team reached the wreckage at around 14,000 feet.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
togetherweserved.com