Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340237

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100723
MSN: 19186
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lagoona, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was ferrying US fighter pilots when it sustained an engine failure and crashed.
The two deceased bailed out of the plane too low in order for the parachute to work properly.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)

Location