Accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340226

Date:Thursday 9 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-530
MSN: 2087
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Wright R-1820-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Molesworth, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed due to carburettor icing and struck trees. The airplane carried radio callsign markings "VH-CCF".

Sources:

Aviation News 11-24 January 1985