Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) 42-108842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340096

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108842
MSN: 12268
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Membury USAAF Station 466 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Destination airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI)
Narrative:
The C-47A departed Membury USAAF Station 466 and climbed to 100 feet above treetops. A slow right turn increased to a 45 degree bank angle. The right wing then contacted tree tops causing a loss of control and subsequent crash.

There was no mechanical failure and the accident was due to pilot error in the opinion of the Accident Investigating Committee.

Sources:

Brief of aircraft accident AFAFC No. 45--4-25-510
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites