ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) 41-32942 Stephenville-Harmon Field, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-32942
MSN: 3117
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stephenville-Harmon Field, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville Air Base, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org