ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m g4e (MS) 500132 Wangerooge [North Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m g4e (MS)
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 500132
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) N off Wangerooge [North Sea] (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org