Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339920

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:01:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93095
MSN: 12969
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beuzeville-au-Plain -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-47 was probably shot down by German anti-aircraft fire during the Normandy invasion.
The plane belonged to the 91st Troop carrier squadron, 439th TCG and carried paratroopers for the D-Day mission. The pilot was 1st Lt. Harold A. Capelluto.

Sources:

Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge