ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 43-30556 between Tezpur and Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30556
MSN: 36
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tezpur and Kunming (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» C-87 Tail No. 43-30556 MACR 5813 (Facebook page)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tezpur-Salonibari Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 1008 km (630 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org