Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-55896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339815

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55896
MSN: 18-2301
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Monroe-Selman Field, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff for a local navigation flight, the no. 1 engine began to misfire. The aircraft got airborne and the undercarriage was retracted. The left wing dropped and the C-60 began to turn to the left. At that time the no. 2 engine also misfired. The pilot attempted to level the wings for a forced landing but the airplane crashed into a wooded area.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles