Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) DT-941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339552

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: DT-941
MSN: 12880
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12,3 km NW of Mossman, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane went missing while en route from Merauke to Cairns. The last radio contact was 15 minutes before ETA. A scientific expedition found the wreckage in January 1989, 73 km northwest of Cairns Airport at a height of 1,300 meters.

Sources:

7 September 1944 - Crash of a C-47 Dakota near Mossman / Peter Dunn
Gedenkrol van de Koninklijke Marine 1939-1962 / H. Floor
Dr Geoff Monteith (E-mail 17-4-2013)

Location