OT Consolidated Catalina GR.IIA VA718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339520

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina GR.IIA
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VA718
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:East Point Plantation, Diego Garcia -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina was one of two from the Detachment No 29 Advance Flying Boat Base of 205 and 240 Squadrons RAF stationed at Diego Garcia during the Second World War. It was moored in the lagoon when a cyclone hit the atoll and the aircraft was blown onto the beach and damaged beyond repair. Some 65 years later the centre and nose sections of the aircraft remain.

Sources:

Photo of Catalina wreck